Information: Early Utility Relocation Prior to Transportation Project Environmental Review and Section 11315 of the Bipartisan Infrastructure Law
[…] Except for the statutes and regulations cited, the contents of this document do not have the force and effect of law and are not meant to bind the States or the public in any way. This document is intended only to provide information regarding existing requirements under the law or agency policies. Section 11315 of the BIL amends section 123 of title 23, United States Code (U.S.C.), to prescribe the conditions under which a State may carry out and be reimbursed for the costs of an early utility relocation project. Title 23, U.S.C., section 123(a)(2) defines an early utility relocation project as “utility relocation activities identified by the State for performance before completion of the environmental review process for the transportation project.”1 A State may carry out at its own expense an early utility relocation project for a transportation project before the State completes the environmental review process for the transportation project.